Privacy Statement

We are ORC International (UK) Limited and we would like to thank you for taking part in this genuine market research survey.

We are not trying to sell you anything nor are we trying to promote anything. This is a marketing research survey using scientific methods and we promise that, in obtaining your cooperation, we will not mislead you about the nature of the research or the use, which will be made of the findings.

If you would like more information about the differences between market research and marketing or sales, you can contact the The Market Research Society , who are the industry body to whose professional codes and guidelines we adhere. The key principles of these codes and guidelines which we follow are honesty, objectivity, confidentiality and transparency.

Confidentiality
The answers you give us will be treated as confidential unless you have given your consent to the contrary. In the instance where we ask you for your permission to pass data on in a form which allows you to be personally identified, we will ensure that the information will be used only for the purposes stated. We will not send you unsolicited mail or pass on your email addresses to others for this purpose.

As with all forms of marketing and opinion research, your cooperation is voluntary at all times. You may also ask at any stage of the interview, or subsequently, to withdraw any part or all of the record of the interview is destroyed or deleted.

No personal information which is additional to that already available from other sources is sought from, or about you, without your prior knowledge and agreement.

Upon written request, and wherever reasonable and practical, we provide visitors with access to all personal information we have collected and that we maintain about them in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Research findings will always be reported accurately and never used to mislead anyone, in any way.

Children
We will not knowingly collect any information from children without prior permission from their parents or legal guardian.

Cookies
From time to time we may use cookies and other similar devices and only for the purposes of quality control, validation and to prevent repeat surveying. You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are being placed on your computer. You can also delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

Legal Disclaimer
We may disclose personal information when required by law or if such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law or to comply with a legal process served on our web site.

Links
From time to time we may offer visitors the ability to voluntarily link to other sites. We do not review, and is not responsible for, the content or effect of the privacy policies of these sites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Security
We work hard to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. Where appropriate, we employ firewalls, encryption technology, user identification systems (e.g., passwords and personal identification numbers) and access control mechanisms to control access to systems and data.

Our web site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Only certain employees have access to the information you provide us. They have access only or data analysis and quality control purposes.

Quality
In addition to the undertakings we give you here, we are committed to meeting the requirements of the following laws and codes:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct
European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research (ICC/ESOMAR)
International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice
Official Secrets Act 1989
Interviewer Quality Control Scheme (IQCS)
BS 7911: 2003 - Specifications for Organisations Conducting Market Research
British Market Research Association (BMRA)

Data Transfer
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.

As a worldwide organisation, we collect data that may be transferred internationally throughout our offices worldwide. Therefore, by browsing our Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

If we seek to collect any additional personal data, you will be informed of the proposed uses of that data and asked for your consent.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We may, from time to time, make changes to this statement. If there are any changes or additions, we will post them here so that you will always know what information we collect online and how we use it.

You can find out more about us by visiting our website at www.orc.co.uk